Artesians Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 13 – March 19

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Martinsville High School, March 13 – March 19 MONDAY March 13, 2017 TBA Girls 8th Grade Basketball vs. Jr. Mid-State SCHEDULE TBA Girls 7th Grade Basketball vs. Jr. Mid-State SCHEDULE TUESDAY March 14, 2017 TBA Girls 8th Grade Basketball @ Jr. Mid-State SCHEDULE TBA Girls 7th Grade

Event Recap: Week of March 4 – March 10

Saturday, Mar 4th Boys Varsity Basketball @ Sectional N/A Girls Varsity Gymnastics Regional @ Columbus East High School N/A Boys Middle School Wrestling Franklin Township Invitational @ Franklin Township MS N/A Sunday, Mar 5th No event results Monday, Mar 6th Girls 8th Grade Basketball vs. Decatur Middle School N/A Girls 7th Grade Basketball vs. Decatur

All Teams Schedule: Week of March 6 – March 12

Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Martinsville High School, March 6 – March 12 MONDAY March 06, 2017 5:30 PM Girls 8th Grade Basketball vs. Decatur Middle School SCHEDULE 5:30 PM Girls 7th Grade Basketball vs. Decatur Middle School SCHEDULE TUESDAY March 07, 2017 No events happening WEDNESDAY March 08, 2017 No events

Event Recap: Week of February 25 – March 3

Saturday, Feb 25th Girls Varsity Basketball @ State N/A Boys Varsity Swimming State @ IUPUI Natatorium N/A Sunday, Feb 26th No event results Monday, Feb 27th Boys Middle School Wrestling Owen Valley Middle School @ John Wooden Middle School N/A Girls Middle School Swimming Franklin, Plainfield, Jwms @ John Wooden Middle School N/A Boys Middle

Athletic Recruiting Fair at Cascade HS

Cascade High School will host the Central Indiana All-Sport Recruiting Fair to be held Thursday March 9,   The event will take place from 6:30 to 8:15 and is FREE for all participants.  This is an event for Non-Division 1 level athlete.  The anticipated event schedule is as follows 6:30 – Auditorium – Opening Remarks –          Athletics

Artesians Fall to Whiteland in Sectional in Highly Competitive Game

The Artesians traveled to Franklin Central to play in the first round of sectionals against conference rival Whiteland.  It was a back and forth game for the entire game with the Artesians coming up just one point short, 60-59.  The Artesians played a very solid game by out rebounding Whiteland, but Whiteland was able to

Kayana Traylor IBCA Indiana All-State Supreme 15

2017 IBCA/SUBWAY UNDERCLASS ALL-STATE Supreme 15 Jorie Allen, Bedford North Lawrence Angel Baker, Pike Jenasae Bishop, East Chicago Central Mackenzie Blazek, Whiteland Leigha Brown, DeKalb Nia Clark, Ben Davis Amy Dilk, Carmel Katlyn Gilbert, Heritage Christian Rikki Harris, North Central Emily Kiser, Noblesville Maddie Nolan, Zionsville Sydney Parrish, Hamilton Southeastern Ajah Stallings, North Central Kayana

Kayana Traylor Named to the 2017 Indiana Junior All-Stars

2017 INDIANA JUNIOR ALL-STARS CORE GROUP Name, Height, Pos., School Angel Baker, 5-8, G, Pike Jenasae Bishop, 5-8, G, East Chicago Central Nia Clark, 5-9, G, Ben Davis Amy Dilk, 5-10, G, Carmel Katlyn Gilbert, 5-10, G, Heritage Christian Kayana Traylor, 5-9, G, Martinsville NORTH GROUP     Name, Height, Pos., School     Leigha Brown, 6-1,

Artesian Tennis Open

The girls tennis team is hosting the Artesian Open on March 10-12.  The event is open to all ages, gender and levels.  Cost is:  Singles only, $15; Doubles only, $5 per person; Both, $20.  All proceeds to benefit girls tennis.  Register at:  https://goo.gl/forms/KziGkfI22jGkqwGB2 or email Coach Boyts at boytsbrooke@gmail.com.